Advertisement

Here are the 2021 Primetime Emmy nominees. Did your favorite make the cut?

"The Crown" and "The Mandalorian" each snagged 24 nominations this year.

Advertisement

"The Crown" tied with "The Mandalorian" for the most Emmy nominations Tuesday with 24 apiece, but the Marvel universe also got bragging rights with runner-up "WandaVision."

The nominations reinforced the rapid rise of streaming, with the top-nominated scripted shows on services that largely emerged in the past two years. In the top three categories — drama, comedy and limited series — only the NBC show "This Is Us" and ABC's "black-ish" snagged nominations.

In a pandemic year in which housebound Americans relied more than ever on television for distraction, TV academy voters recognized a varied mix of storytelling and a diverse group of actors and creators.

One example: Mj Rodriguez of "Pose" is the first trans woman to be nominated in a lead acting category. The show also earned a best drama series nod.

Netflix’s "The Crown" received its fourth nomination for best series and is likely the streaming service’s best chance to win its first-ever top series trophy. The British royal drama moved closer to contemporary events with its version of the courtship and rocky marriage of Prince Charles and Diana Spencer, played by Josh O’Connor and Emma Corrin.

O’Connor and Corrin received lead drama acting nods, as did the series’ Olivia Colman for her portrayal of Queen Elizabeth II, with a supporting bid to Gillian Anderson for her performance as Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher.

The showings by "The Mandalorian," an extension of the "Star Wars" franchise, and the inventive "WandaVison" featuring the Marvel characters Wanda and Vision, put the series in the ranks of past sci-fi and fantasy Emmy favorites "Game of Thrones" and "Lost."

The Sept. 19 ceremony, which last year was held virtually because of the COVID-19 pandemic, will air live on CBS from a theater and include a limited in-person audience of nominees and guests. Cedric the Entertainer is the host.

Take a look at the list of nominees in the top categories below:

Outstanding Drama Series

  • "The Boys"
  • "Bridgerton"
  • "The Crown"
  • "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • "Lovecraft Country"
  • "The Mandalorian"
  • "Pose"

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • "Black-ish"
  • "Cobra Kai"
  • "Emily in Paris"
  • "Hacks"
  • "The Flight Attendant"
  • "The Kominsky Method"
  • "Pen15"
  • "Ted Lasso"

Outstanding Limited Series

  • "WandaVision"
  • "Mare of Easttown"
  • "I May Destroy You"
  • "The Underground Railroad"
  • "The Queen's Gambit"

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

  • "Last Week Tonight With John Oliver"
  • "The Late Show With Stephen Colbert"
  • "Conan"
  • "The Daily Show With Trevor Noah"
  • "Jimmy Kimmel Live!"

Outstanding Competition Program

  • "The Amazing Race"
  • "Nailed It!"
  • "RuPaul's Drag Race"
  • "Top Chef"
  • "The Voice"

Outstanding Television Movie

  • "Dolly Parton's Christmas On The Square"
  • "Oslo"
  • "Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia"
  • "Sylvie's Love"
  • "Uncle Frank"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us"
  • Jonathan Majors, "Lovecraft Country"
  • Josh O'Connor, "The Crown"
  • Regé-Jean Page, "Bridgerton"
  • Billy Porter, "Pose"
  • Matthew Rhys, "Perry Mason"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

  • Uzo Aduba, "In Treatment"
  • Olivia Colman, "The Crown"
  • Emma Corrin, "The Crown"
  • Elisabeth Moss, "The Handmaid's Tale"
  • Mj Rodriguez, "Pose"
  • Jurnee Smollett, "Lovecraft Country"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, "The Mandalorian"
  • O-T Fagbenie, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • John Lithgow, "Perry Mason"
  • Tobias Menzies, "The Crown"
  • Max Minghella, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Chris Sullivan, "This Is Us"
  • Bradley Whitford, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Michael K. Williams, "Lovecraft Country"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

  • Gillian Anderson, "The Crown"
  • Helena Bonham Carter, "The Crown"
  • Madeline Brewer, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Ann Dowd, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Aunjanue Ellis, "Lovecraft Country"
  • Emerald Fennell, "The Crown"
  • Yvonne Strahovski, "The Handmaid’s Tale"
  • Samira Wiley, "The Handmaid’s Tale"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"
  • William H. Macy, "Shameless"
  • Michael Douglas, "The Kominsky Method"
  • Jason Sudeikis, "Ted Lasso"
  • Kenan Thompson, "Kenan"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Jean Smart, "Hacks"
  • Kaley Cuoco, "The Flight Attendant"
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, "Black-ish"
  • Aidy Bryant, "Shrill"
  • Allison Janney, "Mom"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Carl Clemons-Hopkins, "Hacks"
  • Kenan Thompson, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Bowen Yang, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Brett Goldstein, "Ted Lasso"
  • Brendan Hunt, "Ted Lasso"
  • Nick Mohammed, "Ted Lasso"
  • Jeremy Swift, "Ted Lasso"
  • Paul Reiser, "The Kominsky Method"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

  • Hannah Einbinder, "Hacks"
  • Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Cecily Strong, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Aidy Bryant, "Saturday Night Live"
  • Juno Temple, "Ted Lasso"
  • Hannah Waddingham, "Ted Lasso"
  • Rosie Perez, "The Flight Attendant"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Paul Bettany, "WandaVision"
  • Hugh Grant, "The Undoing"
  • Ewan McGregor, "Halston"
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda, "Hamilton"
  • Leslie Odom Jr., "Hamilton"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Michaela Coel, "I May Destroy You"
  • Cynthia Erivo, "Genius: Aretha"
  • Elizabeth Olsen, "WandaVision"
  • Anya Taylor-Joy, "The Queen's Gambit"
  • Kate Winslet, "Mare of Easttown"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Daveed Diggs, "Hamilton"
  • Jonathan Groff, "Hamilton"
  • Anthony Ramos, "Hamilton"
  • Paapa Essiedu, "I May Destroy You"
  • Evan Peters, "Mare of Easttown"
  • Thomas Brodie-Sangster, "The Queen’s Gambit"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

  • Phillipa Soo, "Hamilton"
  • Renee Elise Goldsberry, "Hamilton"
  • Jean Smart, "Mare of Easttown"
  • Julianne Nicholson, "Mare of Easttown"
  • Moses Ingram, "The Queen’s Gambit"
  • Kathryn Hahn, "WandaVision"